Loibl Named To D2CCA Honorable Mention All-American Team

Loibl Named To D2CCA Honorable Mention All-American Team

MOUNT OLIVE, N.C. - Men's soccer forward, Sebastian Loibl, was named to the Division 2 Conference Commissioners Association Honorable Mention All-America team, it was announced by the D2CCA. Loibl was one of only two Conference Carolinas student-athletes to be named to the All-America team.

Loibl, a sophomore from Passau, Germany, led the Trojans in goals (15), assists (8), points (38), shots (112), shots on goal (54) and game-winning goals (6). In the Conference Carolinas stats standings, he led in goals, points, and shots while tying for third in assists. Loibl started in all 18 games that he played in his first season as a Trojan.

The Trojan forward earned first team all-state honors and second team all-region honors. He was named the Conference Carolinas Player of the Week on Sept. 25 and also earned the USCA National Player of the Week on Sept. 26.

The award is Loibl's fourth of the post-season as he was named to the D2CCA All-Region First Team, United Soccer Coaches Association All-Region Second Team, and the North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association All-State First Team earlier in the month. 

Mount Olive finished sixth in the regular season conference standings with a 4-4-2 mark. The Trojans advanced to the Conference Carolinas championship game where their season came to an end with a 10-7-2 overall record.

 

2017 Division II Men's Soccer All-America Team
 
1st Team
GK - Paulo Pita, Charleston (W.Va.)
F - Aidan Apodaca, California Baptist
F - John Haist, Colorado School of Mines
F - Sergi Monso, Cal Poly Pomona
F - Brogan Shrimpton, Davenport (Mich.)
M - Chahin Aghrim, Goldey-Beacom (Del.)
M - Esteban Berumen, Notre Dame de Namur (Calif.)
M - Moshe Perez, Colorado Mesa
M - Gabriel Torres, District of Columbia
B - Magnus Kristensen, Simon Fraser (B.C.)
B - Ty Mobley, St. Edward's (Texas)
B - Abe Placito, California Baptist
B - Thomas Vancaeyezeele, Charleston (W.Va.)
 
2nd Team
GK - Carlos Rubio, Ohio Valley (W.Va.)
F - Kaleb Jackson, Rockhurst (Mo.)
F - Lukas Ostermann, LIU Post (N.Y.)
F - Will Roberts, Charleston (W.Va.)
F - Marek Weber, Le Moyne (N.Y.)
M - Pierre Bocquet, Midwestern State (Texas)
M - Tom Deeley, Lees-McRae (N.C.)
M - Derick Gonzalez, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
M - Patrick Guier, Charleston (W.Va.)
B - Slater Elkind, Colorado Mesa
B - Patrick Fitzgerald, Midwestern State (Texas)
B - Seiji Rose, Jeff erson (Pa.)
B - Niklas Tasky, Lynn (Fla.)
 
3rd Team
GK - Elliot Barker, Palm Beach Atlantic (Fla.)
F - Juwon Akintunde, West Virginia Wesleyan
F - Ali Brador, West Alabama
F - Scott Doney, Midwestern State (Texas)
F - Finn Reese, Nyack (N.Y.)
M - Kieran Bywater, Charleston (W.Va.)
M - Joe Garcia, Northeastern State (Okla.)
M - Charlie Dennis, Palm Beach Atlantic (Fla.)
M - Christopher Makengo, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
B - Jordan Skelton, Lander (S.C.)
B - Nadeer Ghantous, Cal Poly Pomona
B - Armando Tikvic, Charleston (W.Va.)
B - Juan Sanchez, Palm Beach Atlantic (Fla.)
 
Honorable Mention
GK - Wiktor Lasota, Point Loma (Calif.)
GK - Lucas Rezende, Merrimack (Mass.)
F - Jon Ander, Wingate (N.C.)
F - Dylan Armstrong, St. Edward's (Texas)
F - Ignacio de Goya, Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.)
F - Sebastian Loibl, Mount Olive (N.C.)
F - Leonardo Paiva, Notre Dame (Ohio)
M - Niki Grotz, Colorado School of Mines
M - Hugo Gutierrez, California Baptist
M - Adam Michel, Rockhurst (Mo.)
M - Luis Najera, Jr., Cal Poly Pomona
M - Tom Read, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
M - Paul Smith, West Virginia Wesleyan
M - Toni Soler, Adelphi (N.Y.)
M - Alun Webb, Lynn (Fla.)
B - Keelby Espinola, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
B - Macauley King, Young Harris (Ga.)
B - Johan Mauritzson, LIU Post (N.Y.)
B - Connor Mullen, Rockhurst (Mo.)