UMO Track And Field Bring In Host Of Outdoor Conference Carolinas Championship Individual Awards

UMO Track And Field Bring In Host Of Outdoor Conference Carolinas Championship Individual Awards

MOUNT OLIVE, N.C. - Along with bringing home the Conference Carolinas Outdoor Men's and Women's Track and Field Championship titles, the University of Mount Olive men's and women's indoor track and field teams claimed six of the eight overall individual awards at the completion of the event.

On the women's side, the Trojans did a complete sweep winning the Track Athlete of the Year, Field Athlete of the Year, Freshman of the Year and Coach of the Year. The men brought home the Freshman of the Year and Coach of the Year awards.

Malak Kafi picked up her first Track Athlete of the Year award on the season after winning the 400m hurdles and placing second in the 200m dash. Taylor Moncrief third her second Field Athlete of the Year award as she claimed a first-place finish in the high jump, third-place finishes in the long and triple jump, and a seventh-place finish in the 60m hurdles.

Celine Ritter won the Freshman of the year honors after taking gold in the 800m run, silver in the mile run and a bronze in the 3000m run. Jacob Gonzalez earned the same honor on the men's side after earning a pair of silver medals in the 3000m and 5000m runs and a fourth-place finish in the mile run.

The leader of the two squads, Matt van Lierop, won the Coach of the Year honors for both sides, after both his teams won the conference championship.

In addition to the six individual awards, the Trojans had a combined 50 All-Conference team members, 26 men and 24 women.

2018 Conference Carolinas Women's Track Athlete of the Year - Malak Kafi
2018 Conference Carolinas Women's Field Athlete of the Year -
 Taylor Moncrief
2018 Conference Carolinas Women's Freshman of the Year - Celine Ritter
2018 Conference Carolinas Women's Coach of the Year - Matt van Lierop
2018 Conference Carolinas Men's Freshman of the Year -
 Jacob Gonzalez
2018 Conference Carolinas Men's Coach of the Year - Matt van Lierop


2018 Conference Carolinas Men's Team Standings - Full Results
1) Mount Olive - 260.5
2) Limestone - 120.5
3) North Greenville - 106.5
4) Barton - 102.5
5) Lees-McRae - 61
6) Southern Wesleyan - 52
7) King - 42
8) Belmont Abbey - 34

Men's All-Conference Teams:
(Top 3 finishes are 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Team All-Conference)

Men's 800 Meter Run
1. Jonathan Dahlke, Mount Olive
3. Adam Craig, Mount Olive

Men's 1500 Run
1. Adam Craig, Mount Olive
2. Alexandre Durand, Mount Olive
3. Altan Cornu, Mount Olive

Men's 5000 Meter Run
1. Jacob Gonzalez, Mount Olive
2. Daniel Francken, Mount Olive

Men's 10,000 Meter Run
1. Josh Hall, Mount Olive
2. Jereamy Hall, Mount Olive
3. Tai Smith, Mount Olive

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles
3. Adrian Mazo, Mount Olive

Men's 3000 Steeplechase
1. Colin Fisher, Mount Olive
3. Tai Smith, Mount Olive

Men's 4 x 100 Relay
3. Mount Olive

Men's 4 x 400 Relay
2. Mount Olive

Men's High Jump
1. Jawann Washington, Mount Olive

Men's Pole Vault
1. Martin Bayles, Mount Olive

Men's Long Jump
2. Trevor Carr, Mount Olive

Men's Discus
1. Tom Kalliske, Mount Olive

Men's Hammer
2. Kyle Swartz, Mount Olive

Men's Javelin
1. Zach Teeple, Mount Olive


2018 Conference Carolinas Women's Team Standings - Full Results
1) Mount Olive - 240.5
2) Southern Wesleyan - 123.5
3) Limestone - 110
4) Converse - 65
5) King  - 63
6) North Greenville - 61
7) Barton - 42
8) Lees-McRae - 38
9) Belmont Abbey - 30

Women's All-Conference Teams: 
(Top 3 finishes are 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Team All Conference)

Women's 400 Meter Dash
2. Brittany Beckford, Mount Olive

Women's 800 Meter Run
1. Celine Ritter, Mount Olive

Women's 1500 Run
1. Celine Ritter, Mount Olive

Women's 10,000 Meter Run
1. Shona Blades, Mount Olive
2. Leah Hanle, Mount Olive

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles
2. Malak Kafi, Mount Olive

Women's 400 Meter Hurdles
1. Malak Kafi, Mount Olive

Women's 3000 Steeplechase
1. Leah Hanle, Mount Olive
2. Shona Blades, Mount Olive

Women's 4 x 100 Relay
3. Mount Olive

Women's 4 x 400 Relay
2. Mount Olive

Women's High Jump
1. Brittany Beckford, Mount Olive
2. Taylor Moncrief, Mount Olive

Women's Long Jump
2. Taylor Moncrief, Mount Olive

Women's Triple Jump
2. Taylor Moncrief, Mount Olive

Women's Shot Put
3. Samantha Tobin, Mount Olive

Women's Discus
1. Tameia Morrison, Mount Olive
2. Jada Romulus, Mount Olive

Women's Hammer
1. Candise Lockett, Mount Olive
3. Khadijah Kale, Mount Olive